A List: Global Readings for Poet Ashraf Fayadh, Sentenced to Death in Saudi Arabia

on ( 1 )

The international literature festival Berlin is calling on “all individuals, institutions, schools and media outlets that care about justice and freedom to participate in a worldwide reading on Thursday, January 14, 2016 of selected poems and other texts in support of Ashraf Fayadh,” a Palestinian poet who has been sentenced to death by the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia:

If you have an event to add, please email it in or append below. You can also contact the festival organizers through this websitewww.worldwide-reading.com.

ashrafAustria

Organiser: Freies Radio Innsbruck

Basque Country

Organiser: Basque PEN
Venue: Euskal Herria, Agoitz Plaza 1, 48015 Bilbo

Bolivia    

Organiser: PEN Bolivia / Biyú Suárez C.
Venue: Santa Cruz

Bosnia Herzegovina

Organiser: PEN Bosnia Herzegovina

Croatia

Organiser: Croatia PEN
Venue: Zagreb

Denmark    

Organiser: Danish PEN / Mille Rode
Venue: Saudi-Arabian Embassy Copenhagen
Time: 4 pm – 5 pm

France    

Organiser: Maison des écrivains et de la littérature
Venue: Paris

Organiser: Bahiyyih Nakhjavani
Venue: Amicale Rooms of the Agora Building, Council of Europe, Strasbourg
Time: 6 pm – 8 pm

Germany    

Organiser: Agora – Gesellschaft für Literatur, Kunst und Kultur e.V.
Venue: Bad Oeynhausen

Organiser: Lenaugrundschule in Berlin-Kreuzberg / Katrin Schings
Venue: Bibliothek der Lenau-Grundschule in Kreuzberg
Time: 3 pm
Participants: Katrin Schings, Children 2nd to 4th grade

Organiser: network for international affairs (nefia e.V.)
Venue: Newsroom of ze.tt, Berlin
Website: www.nefia.org

Organiser: Lettrétage
Venue: Mehringdamm 61, 10961 Berlin
Participants: Nihad Sirees, Faten El-Dabbas
Website: www.lettretage.de 

Organiser: Europäisches Gymnasium Bertha von Suttner / Sibylle Seite
Venue: Reginhardstr. 172, 13409 Berlin
Time: 10 am
Participants: Sibylle Seite, Leistungskurs Deutsch 12
Website: www.bertha-von-suttner.de

Organiser: Schliemann-Grammar School Berlin / Christina Gruhle
Venue: Schliemann-Grammar School Berlin
Time: 8 am – 9:30 am

Organiser: Gemeinschaftsschule Campus Efeuweg / Alexandra Gebhardt
Venue: Gemeinschaftsschule Campus Efeuweg, Schulcafeteria, Berlin
Participants: refugees, pupils

Organiser: Indieberlin / Mia Morris

Organiser: internationales literaturfestival berlin
Venue: HAU Hebbel am Ufer 2 Berlin
Time: 7:30 pm
Website: www.hebbel-am-ufer.de

Organiser: Willy Brandt Schule / Marie Pohl
Venue: Willy Brandt Schule, Grüntaler Str. 5, 13357 Berlin
Participants: Marie Pohl, English Course

Organiser: Literaturhaus Villa Augustin
Venue: Literaturhaus Villa Augustin, Antonstr.1, 01097 Dresden
Time: 7 pm
Participants: Uta Hauthal
Additional Information: Followed by a concert of “Verschenkte Lieder” with Uta Hauthal
(Vocals) and Konrad Möhwald (Piano)

Organiser: Rotraut de Neve / YOP year of performance
Venue: Hamburg

Organiser: Writers’ Room Hamburg / Henry Holland
Venue: Writers’ Room Hamburg

Organiser: Marktkirche Hannover / Hanna Kreisel-Liebermann
Venue: Marktkirche Hannover

Organiser: International School Hannover Region / Jake Eagle
Venue: Bruchmeisterallee 6, 30169 Hannover
Participants: Jake Eagle, English Class K12 Students

Organiser: Sandra Burkhardt, Deutsches Literaturinstitut Leipzig
Venue: Deutsches Literaturinstitut Leipzig, Wächterstraße 34
Time: 6 pm

Organiser: Lektorat text-balance / Georg-D. Schaaf
Place: Münster

Organiser: Internationale Armin T. Wegner Gesellschaft e.V. und der Verband Deutscher SchriftstellerInnen, Sektion Bergisches Land / Ulrich Klan
Additional Information: Musical reading

Lebanon

Organiser: Jahida Wehbe

Mauritius

Organiser: Ledikasyon pu Travayer / Alain Ah-Vee
Place: Grand River North West, Port Louis
Time: 6 pm

Mexico    

Organiser: Magali Tercero
Venue: Casa Refugio, Casa Citlaltépetl 25, Col. Condesa, Ciudad de Mexico
Time: 7:30 pm

Netherlands    

Organiser: PEN Centre, James Tennant / Jennifer Clement / PEN Oxfam Novib Awards
Venue: Writers Unlimited festival The Hague
Participants: Jennifer Clement, Jung Chang

New Zealand  

Organiser: Courtney Sina Meredith
Venue: Auckland Central Library 44-46 Lorne St, Auckland
Time: 5:30 pm
Participants: Courtney Sina Meredith, Robert Sullivan

Norway

Organiser: Erling Kittelsen
Place: Oslo
Time: 15. January

Palestine    

Organiser: Qattan Foundation
Place: Ramallah

Portugal        

Organiser: PEN Portugal                 

Sweden

Organiser: Göteborg Literature House
Venue: Heurlins plats 1, Gothenburg
Time: 6 pm
Participants: Meira Ahmemulic, Kristín Bjarnadóttir, Jesper Brygger, Karin Brygger, Stewe Claeson, Åke Edwardson, Helena Eriksson, Linn Hansén, Gunnar D Hansson, Kennet Klemets, Jörgen Lind, Tetz Rooke, Jessica Schiefauer
Website: goteborgslitteraturhus.se/nyheter

Switzerland

Organiser: Literaturhaus Basel
Place: Basel

Organiser: index | Wort und Wirkung
Venue: Elisabethenstr. 14a 8004 Zürich
Time: 8 pm
Participants: u. A. Melanie Katz, Ulrike Ulrich, Annette Lory, Ahmad Alrayan

UK

Organiser: Lancaster Central Library
Place: Market Square, Lancaster, UK
Time: 7 pm – 9 pm
Participants: Jo Baker, Yvonne Battle-Felton, Carol Birch, Carole Coates, Andy Darby, Carys Davies, Paul Farley, Sarah Hymas, Pauline Keith, Angela Martin and Saleel Nurbhai

Organiser: Wales PEN Cymru
Venue: Welsh Parliament/ Assembly

Ukraine

Organiser: Ukrainian Literary Center
Place: Kiev

USA    

Organiser: Agnes Scott College / Waqas Khwaja
Venue: Agnes Scott College (Decatur, GA 30030) Frannie Auditorium, Campbell Hall
Time: 6 pm
Participants: Franklin Abbot, Funmi Akinfenwa, Calvin Burgamy, Alan Grostephan, Kai Issa, Latianna Nichols, Paige Sullivan, Marcus Taylor, Dan Veach, Ajay Vishwanathan, Waqas Khwaj

Organiser: PEN American Center / Clarisse Rosaz Shariyf
Place: New York

Organiser: Kelly Writers House
Venue: Kelly Writers House (at the University of Pennsylvania) 3805 Locust Walk
Time: 2 pm
Participants: Charles Bernstein, Ron Silliman, Ariel Resnikoff, among others
Website: http://writing.upenn.edu/wh/calendar/0116.php

Organiser: MFA Program, BSU
Venue: Boise State University, Boise, ID
Time: 2 pm
Participants: Pierre Joris, Martin Coreless-Smith among others

(Visited 53 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *