VII Granada International Poetry Festival

I’m off to Nicaragua for the Granada Poetry Festival, & not sure yet if I will have the occasion, time or possibility to blog during the coming week. Will obviously try to do so. Meanwhile, here is the program for the first few days — I’ll post the rest later:

VII GRANADA INTERNATIONAL POETRY FESTIVAL, 2011
IN HOMAGE TO THE POET
CLARIBEL ALEGRÍA

SUNDAY, 13 FEBRUARY

4:00 – 6:30 PM
WELCOME RECEPTION OFFERED BY EUROPEAN UNION DELEGATION FOR THE INVITEES

POETRY READING
Location: Casa de los Leones
Coordinators: Madeline Mendieta (Protocol) and Fernando Lopez
Reading Table: Elena Medel (España), Serge Pey (Francia), Dinah Livingstone (Inglaterra) Michael Augustin (Alemania), Antanas Jonynas (Lituania), Stephane Chaumet (Francia), Magnus William-Olsson (Suecia), Juan Carlos Abril (España)

7:30 – 8:30 PM

CONCERT BY SINGER-SONGWRITER KATIA CARDENAL

Location: Plaza de los Leones
Presenter: Bayardo Martinez Saravia

8:30 – 9:30 PM
POETRY IN CONSTRUCTION by Emila Persola with the participation of Milly Majuc
Location: Plaza de los Leones
Presenter: Bayardo Martinez Saravia

MONDAY, 14 FEBRUARY

9:00 – 10:00 AM
INAUGURATION OF WATER FAIR, BOOK FAIR AND CRAFTS FAIR
Place: Plaza de los Leones
1
Inaugurators: Mrs. Mayra Salinas Executive Vicepresidente of Tourism Water Fair Mrs. Martha Lorena Briones Executive Director INPYME Crafts Fair and Poets Pedro Xavier Solis and Luz
Marina Acosta Book Fair
Coordinators: INTUR, Camipyme – Granada, Luz Marina Acosta y Fernando López

10:30 -11:00 AM
OPEN-MIC INAUGURATION
Location: Plaza de los Leones-Book Fair
Coordinators: Poets Victor Chavarría and Fernando López
Inaugurator: Poet Fernando López

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM
PRESENTATION OF BOOKS
Place: Book Fair
Presenter: Fernando Lopez
Coordinators:Victor Chavarría

4:00 – 5:30 PM
EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS BY GREAT NICARAGUAN ARTISTS
Place: San Francisco Convent (Asilia Guillén Room)
Presenter: Luis Morales Alonso, Minister-Director of the Nicaraguan Institute of Culture (INC)
Coordinators: Salomon Alarcon, Ligia Morales

4:00 – 6:00 PM
LITERARY WORKSHOP TAUGHT BY POET EUGENIA TOLEDO KEYSER (Chile)
Place: Casa de los Leones
Coordinators: Fernando López and Bayardo Martínez Saravia

6:00 – 6:30 PM
WELCOME TO POETS
Welcoming words: Gioconda Belli
Location: Plaza de los Leones
Presenters: Salomón Alarcón and Fernando Lopez

7:00 – 9:00 PM
POETRY READING BY EMERGING POETS
Place: Plaza de los Leones
Presenter: Bayardo Martinez Saravia
Coordinators: Ulises Juárez Polanco and Jimmy Obando and José Adiak Montoya

1st Reading Table:
William Pérez Porras (Costa Rica) Magdalena Camargo (Panamá), Jose Adiak Montoya
(Nicaragua) Eduardo Villalobos (Guatemala) Luis Chacón (Costa Rica), Luis Alvarenga, (El
Salvador), Juan Sobalvarro (Nicaragua).

2nd Reading Table:
Mario Martz D` León (Nicaragua), Salvador Madrid (Honduras), Madeline Mendieta (Nicaragua),
Ricardo Marín (Costa Rica), Sara Holland-Batt(Australia), Jimmy Obando (Nicaragua).

3rd Reading Table:
Mauricio Molina (Costa Rica), Irving Cordero (Nicaragua), Emad Fouad (Egipto), Misael Duarte
(Nicaragua), Marianela Corriols (Nicaragua) Luis Diego Mora (Costa Rica)

9:00 – 10:00 PM
Blanca Guardado´s Tepenahuatl Folk Dance Group
Place: Plaza de los Leones
Coordinator and presenter: Salomón Alarcón

TUESDAY, 15 FEBRUARY
10:00 – 11:30 AM
ENCOUNTER OF NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL POETS
Introduction of Board of Directors of the Granada International Festival Foundation and invited
poets
Presided by: Francisco de Asís Fernández, President of the Board of Directors of the Festival;
Poets Gioconda Belli, Blanca Castellón and Nicasio Urbina, Vice-Presidents; Poet Vida Luz
Meneses President of the Nicaraguan Center of Writers (CNE); Isolda Hurtado, President of the
Nicaraguan Association of Writers (ANIDE)
Place: Casa de los Leones
Presenter and coordinator: Poet Pedro Xavier Solís

POETRY READING
Coordinator: Pedro Xavier Solis

1st Reading Table:
Jorge Fondebrider (Argentina), Ninozka Chacón (Nicaragua), Eugenia Toledo Keyser (Chile),
Hebert Sorto ( Honduras), José Sosa Castillo (Ecuador), Rafael Vargarruiz (Nicaragua),

2nd Reading Table:
Jean Marc Desgent (Canadá), Marcos Rodríguez Frese (Puerto Rico), Michelle Najlis (Nicaragua),
Lisa Mayer (Austria), Luis Rocha (Nicaragua)

OPEN-MIC POETRY READING
Place: Book and Crafts Fair
Coordinators: Poets Victor Chavarría and Raúl Javier Garcia

3:00 – 6:00 PM
TRIBUTE TO POET CLARIBEL ALEGRÍA
Unveiling of her sculpture by Austrian sculptor Johannes Kranz
Place: Parque de la Poesía
Words by: Blanca Castellón

READING WOMEN´S POETRY
Coordinators: Blanca Castellón and Fernando López and Horacio Navas.

1st Reading Table:
Ana Ilse Gómez (Nicaragua), Melissa Machado (Uruguay), Milagros Terán (Nicaragua), Lina Zerón
(México), Rozalie Hirs (Holanda), Aicha Bassry (Marruecos)

2nd Reading Table:
Elena Medel (España), Martha Leonor González (Nicaragua), Sarah Holland Batt (Australia), Suad
Marcos (Nicaragua), Maria de los Ángeles Camacho (Puerto Rico)

3rd Reading Table:
Joyce Batuo Ashuntantang (Camerún), Vida Luz Meneses (Nicaragua), Tania Claudina Alvarado
(Honduras), Alice Theresa Sun Cua (Filipinas), Christian Santos (Nicaragua)

5:00 – 6:00 PM
LITERARY WORKSHOP TAUGHT BY POET EUGENIA TOLEDO KEYSER (Chile)
Location: Casa de los Leones
Coordinator: Víctor Chavarría

6:00 – 6:30 PM
OFFICIAL INAUGURATION OF GRANADA´S VII INTERNATIONAL POETRY FESTIVAL IN
TRIBUTE TO POET CLARIBEL ALEGRÍA
Place: Plaza de la Independencia
Presided by: Mr. Francisco de Asís Fernández, President of the Festival, poet Claribel Alegría,
Mrs.Mayra Salinas Executive Vicepresident of Tourism, Mrs. Vilma Gloria de la Rocha Co –
Director of the Nicaraguan Institute of Culture, Mr. Eulogio Mejía, Mayor of the City of Granada,
Most Reverend Monsignor George Solórzano, Bishop of the Diocese of Granada, Gioconda Belli,
Blanca Castellón and Nicasio Urbina, Vice-Presidents of the Festival, and Mr. Dieter Stadler,
Director of Casa de los 3 Mundos.
Opening words by the President of the Festival
Coordinators: Poets Fernando Lopez, Gloria Gabuardi, Luz Marina Acosta, Bayardo Martinez Saravia, Salomón Alarcón, Madeline Mendieta.
Presenter: Poet Fernando Lopez

7:00 – 9:00 PM
POETRY READING
Place: Plaza de la Independencia
Coordinators: Poets Luz Marina Acosta and Salomón Alarcón

1st Reading Table:
Claribel Alegria (Nicaragua), Dario Jaramillo (Colombia), Ernesto Cardenal (Nicaragua), Ana
Rossetti (España), Lin Khin Huann (Taiwán), Tales Naess (Noruega)

2nd Reading Table:
Mutawakel Taha( Palestina), Alex Fleites (Cuba), C.D Wright (Estados Unidos), Margarita Carrera
(Guatemala), Sujata Bhatt (India), Hugo Mujica( Argentina)

9:00 – 10:00 PM
MUSIC CONCERT: SINGER LUIS ENRIQUE MEJIA GODOY
Place: Plaza de la Independencia
Coordinators: Fernando Lopez, Bayardo Martinez Saravia and Salomón Alarcón
Presenter: Salomón Alarcón

10:00 pm -12:00 pm
WELCOME COCKTAIL
Music Entretaiment : Grupo Maralej y los Cuatro del Solar

(Visited 49 times, 1 visits today)

4 opinions on “VII Granada International Poetry Festival”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *